closing tag is in template navbar
Time Factors Watches



TZ-UK Fundraiser
Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Pressure to weight help...

  1. #1
    Master Chukas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Highlands
    Posts
    1,113

    Pressure to weight help...

    Looking for some help please if anyone knows...

    I'm looking to convert 410 bar to metric tonne.
    I worked it out as 57.75t after i think converting to lb/ft2.

    If anyone can help it would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Grand Master Saint-Just's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent
    Posts
    23,969
    Quote Originally Posted by Chukas View Post
    Looking for some help please if anyone knows...

    I'm looking to convert 410 bar to metric tonne.
    I worked it out as 57.75t after i think converting to lb/ft2.

    If anyone can help it would be appreciated.
    metric ton is not a unit of pressure so you cannot convert
    I guess you mean tonne per square metre. in which case your answer is 4180.83647320939
    'Against stupidity, the gods themselves struggle in vain' - Schiller.

  3. #3
    Master Chukas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Highlands
    Posts
    1,113
    Quote Originally Posted by Saint-Just View Post
    metric ton is not a unit of pressure so you cannot convert
    I guess you mean tonne per square metre. in which case your answer is 4180.83647320939
    This is what i had, so is there no way off converting the tonne per square metre to just a weight?

    Thanks Brian.

  4. #4
    Grand Master Saint-Just's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent
    Posts
    23,969
    Quote Originally Posted by Chukas View Post
    This is what i had, so is there no way off converting the tonne per square metre to just a weight?

    Thanks Brian.
    No you can't. Even the way you first did it, you were in imperial but were still using a mass (lb) divided by a surface (sq ft). In which case your answer would be 856,303 lbm/sq ft)
    'Against stupidity, the gods themselves struggle in vain' - Schiller.

  5. #5
    Master Chukas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Highlands
    Posts
    1,113
    Quote Originally Posted by Saint-Just View Post
    No you can't. Even the way you first did it, you were in imperial but were still using a mass (lb) divided by a surface (sq ft). In which case your answer would be 856,303 lbm/sq ft)
    Thanks for your help, much appreciated.

  6. #6
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Yorkshire at the moment
    Posts
    3,021
    As S-J says we need a value for the area over which the pressure is applied.

  7. #7
    Master Chukas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Highlands
    Posts
    1,113
    Quote Originally Posted by markbannister View Post
    As S-J says we need a value for the area over which the pressure is applied.
    Could the force through the load cell to the gauge be a weight rather than a pressure?

  8. #8
    Grand Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    sussex uk
    Posts
    15,270
    Blog Entries
    1
    Bar is a pressure.

  9. #9
    Master Chukas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Highlands
    Posts
    1,113
    Quote Originally Posted by seadog1408 View Post
    Bar is a pressure.
    I know, I've not worded it very well.
    A weight is required for doing stability calculation, but its a pressure which is on the gauges for holding the weight.

  10. #10
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Yorkshire at the moment
    Posts
    3,021
    What is the load cell/pressure gauge set up? It is impossible to calculate a force, mass or weight from a pressure without knowing an area.

  11. #11
    Grand Master Dave+63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    13,300
    Quote Originally Posted by Chukas View Post
    Could the force through the load cell to the gauge be a weight rather than a pressure?
    If you know the pressure (410 bar) and the area of the load cell that is measuring it, you can calculate the weight of an object needed to exert the force required to create that pressure.

  12. #12
    Grand Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    sussex uk
    Posts
    15,270
    Blog Entries
    1
    I would be tempted to write my own programme for it, known weight reads "x amount of bar" on the gauge, repeat for lighter/heavier weights.

  13. #13
    Grand Master Dave+63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    13,300
    Quote Originally Posted by seadog1408 View Post
    I would be tempted to write my own programme for it, known weight reads "x amount of bar" on the gauge, repeat for lighter/heavier weights.
    If you know both weight and pressure, you can easily work out the area of the load cell. One simple equation will then give you any weight required to show any pressure.

  14. #14
    Of course, weight is a force with unit Newtons...

  15. #15
    Master blackal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Scottish Borders
    Posts
    4,326
    Quote Originally Posted by Chukas View Post
    Could the force through the load cell to the gauge be a weight rather than a pressure?
    Look at the docs with the load-cell and call the supplier?

    They are usually strain gauges/piezo cells for large loads and the load might be indicated in Newtons?

  16. #16
    Master Chukas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Highlands
    Posts
    1,113

    Pressure to weight help...

    Thanks for all the replies, Iíll look in to the load cell issue In more detail tomorrow.
    Itís a new rig Iím on, so unsure how they have got the figure they have, they donít seem to know themselves, so I want to get it sorted as the calculations need to be accurate.


    Sent from my iPhone using TZ-UK mobile app

  17. #17
    Master Chukas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Highlands
    Posts
    1,113
    Iíve since found out there is a programme that the company have which gives the weight to the pressure based on the area.
    Iím not fully convinced the weight is correct, Iím only a guest on here so will leave it as it is.

    Thanks for all the replies and help.


    Sent from my iPhone using TZ-UK mobile app

  18. #18
    Master blackal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Scottish Borders
    Posts
    4,326
    If you think it is well-out by their calculation - can you not try it with a known weight on the crane?

    We used to check against the crane loadcell with the forklift to see they both coincided or a known-weight container.

  19. #19
    Master Chukas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Highlands
    Posts
    1,113
    Quote Originally Posted by blackal View Post
    If you think it is well-out by their calculation - can you not try it with a known weight on the crane?

    We used to check against the crane loadcell with the forklift to see they both coincided or a known-weight container.
    Itís a BOP tensioning system.
    Iíve always seen a weight on the gauge until now, itís a new one on me after 13 years!!



    Sent from my iPhone using TZ-UK mobile app

  20. #20
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Yorkshire at the moment
    Posts
    3,021
    Blow Out Preventer for those that might be wondering.

  21. #21
    Grand Master Dave+63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    13,300
    Is a blow out preventer a pressure release valve?

  22. #22
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Yorkshire at the moment
    Posts
    3,021
    No, it holds pressure.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Do Not Sell My Personal Information