closing tag is in template navbar
Time Factors Watches



TZ-UK Fundraiser
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 51 to 66 of 66

Thread: Help: Nerdy New mesh WiFi recommendations

  1. #51
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Coming Straight Outer Trumpton
    Posts
    8,251
    The roaming feature is (mainly) controlled by the wireless client not the network, unsure as to the cause of the other posters issues it could be as simple as overlapping high strength signal from the apís or a deeper issue.

    Unifi has the option to adjust the output power and set a minimum signal strength from client devices to help tune these situations


    If you havenít already ordered all your patch cables, rack etc you might like to look at kenable you can get patch cables in various lengths and colours in individuals for much less than Amazon/eBay
    https://www.kenable.co.uk/en/


    Iíve bitten the bullet and gone for a small Omada setup so it will be interesting to compare notes.


    Interesting in your choice to go with a 24 port, 8 port poe and the udm pro in the loft, even with cameras it feels you are very long on ports?

    Also interesting on the ceiling mounted apís I suspect mounting them, getting the patch cable to them and concealing the incoming wall plate / cable will be fun?

    The floor plan looked like the tv room and master bed had built in cabinetry that could have concealed the in wall apís can you get the ceiling mounted ones in there too?

  2. #52
    Grand Master wileeeeeey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    10,477
    The DMP and Switch came today from Ubiquiti Europe - again without a VAT demand. Virgin is being delivered later today and I'll try a basic and partial set up either Friday when we get the keys or Saturday. The Virgin is now self-install and they've given us the new hub 4 but it'll be straight into modem mode anyway.

    I have gone a bit long on ports. The price difference between the USW-16-PoE and the USW-24-PoE is 85 EUR and the difference is an additional 8 PoE ports for the money. I thought I'd rather overspend £75 and have an extra 8 PoE ports meaning we can have all PoE devices inc cameras connected directly to the switch. If we don't now buy PoE cameras it'll be a waste.

    I'm going to set up some of it partially for a week or two with wires all along the floor and APs resting on shelves so we can be 100% sure on exactly where we're drilling holes and placing APs. After this I'll factory reset and have it all drilled in and mounted properly. I do think a few of these will just be hidden in cupboards like you suggest. Much later on if 4 APs somehow don't give the coverage needed I'll think about adding one or two more Vs swapping some or all of them out with the long range U6-LRs. I'll probably add another 1-2 Flex Minis or 8 port Flex Lites once we're a bit more settled and have TVs and desks set up.

    I'm going to have help installing it physically from a guy who wired up my in-law's house and sister in-law's house with CCTV and ethernet ports. I'm happy to set up the network myself but I'm not willing to go three floors up up a ladder with a drill and after all that probably drill it in the wrong place. We need to change the ariel on the roof so will have him out anyway.

    It should be fun to compare notes. Thank you for the recommendation for cables and rack. I was watching rack set up videos last night on Youtube and think I'll end up with the rack wall mounted up near the ceiling in the loft.

  3. #53
    Grand Master wileeeeeey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    10,477
    I unboxed it all just now and will install it tomorrow internally with wires everywhere, see how I get on. The Virgin Superhub 4 works fine in the living room where it's installed and the bedroom directly above but not too well in the kitchen and not anywhere at all.

    Hopefully the 50m ethernet cable comes early tomorrow as the 20m cable I bought is was too short!
    Last edited by wileeeeeey; 2nd May 2021 at 19:10.

  4. #54
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Coming Straight Outer Trumpton
    Posts
    8,251
    Quote Originally Posted by wileeeeeey View Post
    I unboxed it all just now and will install it tomorrow internally with wires everywhere, see how I get on. The Virgin Superhub 4 works fine in the living room where it's installed and the bedroom directly above but not too well in the kitchen and not anywhere at all.

    Hopefully the 50m ethernet cable comes early tomorrow as the 20m cable I bought is was too short!
    Oooh Shiny...

    No update in three days, it’s either going swimmingly or...

    I think you’ve made the right call re unifi vs tp-link, I’ve just discovered that the Omada firewall is not stateful, meaning I can isolate the trusted lan and iot and no traffic will pass between them, I can allow traffic from the trusted lan to iot but the Omada system will not allow iot devices to respond to flow initiated from the trusted lan, this feature should be in the next major fw & sw release.

    Well to be fair it should be in this release if tp-link wan Omada to be considered a real unifi competitor

    However I have a cunning plan keep an eye on the Techy-nerdy stuff thread for more info

    Edit: Is that an in-wall ap I spy?

  5. #55
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Coming Straight Outer Trumpton
    Posts
    8,251
    My much more humble network and patented ap testing mount ;-)




  6. #56
    Grand Master wileeeeeey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    10,477
    You're going to put me to shame now, Captain.

    This is currently how the network is set up. This is temporary until we get it up in the loft and the the APs drilled through the walls.

    We're moving back out in about 6 weeks for a week or two while the painters come and we have some light switches and plugs moved and added.

    I've just upgraded to the 2TB Google Drive so I'm hammering the network with my MBP uploading about 200gb.the little box you can see is the Flex Mini but I'm going to wait until it's set up properly to plug that into the living room as I don't want another 30m cable going back downstairs to the front room.


    Last edited by wileeeeeey; 5th May 2021 at 12:20.

  7. #57
    Grand Master wileeeeeey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    10,477
    A couple of screenshots from the app as they're easier to upload. I keep getting warning messages about smart queues so I might look into it later when I have nothing else to do.

    The system is smart but the naming of clients isn't the smartest. It's named my 13 inch late 2013 MBP as a 2019 16 inch MBP which is a bit weird but doesn't impact anything - did confuse me though wondering if a a neighbour was on. Couple of other naming convention niggles but again, matters zero so not too fussed.

    One thing which is annoying me which there will be a solution for but I haven't googled yet is setting certain APs to be used by specific devices. Sometimes the WiFi score for a device will show 70% and it's not connected to the closest AP. I can go in and click reconnect and it'll move over most of the time but not always. Devices in the loft aren't all connected to the AP nearest but maybe that's traffic management. I wonder if you can force roaming (or attempt roaming) if the score goes below your specific threshold. Probably can.

    Screenshot dump below if you're interested.

  8. #58
    Grand Master wileeeeeey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    10,477
    Ignore the depressing WFH set up but not sure why all these aren't connected to the AP between the banisters on the left Vs the one in the middle floor below (some are, some aren't). Not a big deal as all APs will be in the walls/ceilings soon anyway but curious nevertheless.

  9. #59
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Coming Straight Outer Trumpton
    Posts
    8,251
    Quote Originally Posted by wileeeeeey View Post
    One thing which is annoying me which there will be a solution for but I haven't googled yet is setting certain APs to be used by specific devices. Sometimes the WiFi score for a device will show 70% and it's not connected to the closest AP. I can go in and click reconnect and it'll move over most of the time but not always. Devices in the loft aren't all connected to the AP nearest but maybe that's traffic management. I wonder if you can force roaming (or attempt roaming) if the score goes below your specific threshold. Probably can.


    Definitely you can tune it but ultimately itís the client that controls the roaming. Assuming youíre using devices made post 2010 ;-)

    You can set a minimum client signal level in unifi so if it falls below it forces a disconnect and the client looks for another ap. The other is adjusting the ap output level.

    You might need to play with both.

    The new place looks good btw.

  10. #60
    Grand Master wileeeeeey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    10,477
    Had it installed properly yesterday at the same time as ripping out two old aerials and an old Sky dish. Ubiquiti did the famous "no IP address found" after we'd moved the Virgin router up the loft so had to factory reset both Virgin and every Ubiquiti product to start fresh. I kept the SSID and password the same and everything just reconnected.

    Install went relatively well and my wife is thrilled not to have ethernet cables all over the house. Only annoyance is I knew I should have taken a half day at work and supervised as by the time it was done the guy said the famous words "I've done you a favour" and installed two APs on top of eachother leaving the living room without one. CAT6A is quite fat and pretty tough to work with and I think he'd had enough. There is a line of it down the side of the house in trunking but he could only fit 4 cables in the trunking and didn't leave much flex at one of the ends at all. The slack is there but the cable is too tight in the trunking so I can't tug it.

    Not the biggest of deals but it does mean the WiFi doorbell has 74% signal in the UI portal so I've just ordered an 8 port PoE switch to sit under the TV which will give me an extra few ports which I need anyway and power one of the APs. I'm moving one he left in the middle of the house to the front of the house, doorbell should be fine then. The AP will probably just sit under the TV out of sight and I'll think about mounting and the switch after we've painted.

    I'm half tempted to rip it all out and do it myself when I have spare annual leave and nothing better to do but for now I'm happy it's done.

    Thank you again to the Captain for such great help and advice, it really did help a lot and I'm very grateful. Building the rack and setting up VLANs are next, but for now I've done some port forwarding to play XBox. Priorities.

  11. #61
    Grand Master wileeeeeey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    10,477
    Quick pic of how Mr Yeehaw left it yesterday and how I have it today. I've got it facing the wall because of how tough the cables are and because someone saw it behind me in a Teams call yesterday and it derailed the entire conversation when they asked me "what the hell is that?!" Fair question as it is a bit nuts.

  12. #62
    Lots of people moan about using Google with sky router , I have it and it works perfectly

    Sent from my Pixel 5 using Tapatalk

  13. #63
    Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,690
    Yikes that looks complicated. I use BT whole home WiFi dishes. Pretty simple to set up with the best part of 200mbps (which is what I’m getting wired from my router) wherever I need it. I’ve never felt the need for more speed than that, and I have to upload huge video files. The only slight wrinkle is that the Philips Hue hub doesn’t like to be connected to the dish, it has to be connected directly to the router due to something to do with IP addresses. So the solution is to connect the router to a cheap Ethernet switcher (got one from from Argos), which is connected to both the Hue hub and the BT dish, which works for some reason I don’t fully understand. That minor ball ache aside, I’ve never had to worry about it since setting it up, whereas power line adapters were always flaky.

  14. #64
    Internet nerds full of double nodding or something and open ports or whatever I've attached Google's router to my sky router/modem plus 2 points , have multiple things attached to the mesh, including 2 of us who from home on the UK gov portal and me on Citrix and 16 other devices and have no issues at all

    Sent from my Pixel 5 using Tapatalk

  15. #65
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Coming Straight Outer Trumpton
    Posts
    8,251
    Hey Wiley

    I had been wondering how you were getting on, I guess you didnít backup the unifi and vm configs before hand?
    No biggie I guess but it does make a fallback easier if something goes wrong in the future.

    Looks good, even with the Ďfavourí, werenít you going to install them in the loft in the original plan?

    Vlans should be easy as on unifi but moving the Sonos off to a IoT lan could be a pita, Iíve shyíd away from that at the moment but have Alexa/fire tv/printer/heating/alarm all over there and working, so most of the way there.

    Glad my rambling were some help.

  16. #66
    Grand Master wileeeeeey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    10,477
    Hey Captain,

    He put one near enough in the ceiling of middle Hall, just inside the room at the top of the stairs. Great position and coverage, no issues. Immediately after he put the one meant for the living room directly the upstairs AP in the room next to the kitchen as he found an existing hole where the old radiator pipes were ripped out from. I didn't think we were having one there but he "did me a favour" to "avoid more holes in the wall".

    The 8 port PoE switch came today along with a compatible PoE injector just in case. Speedy delivery from UI and again no VAT demand.

    Annoyingly the 108 EUR switch came with an EU plug but the cheap 8 EUR PoE injector came with an additional UK plug so for now the AP which was in the middle of the house downstairs has been moved to the living room via the Flex Mini with a PoE injector and Amazon same-day delivery are bringing an EU adapter later so I can set up the 8 port switch properly. This will probably make the Flex Mini redundant until we bring our other TV over once we've painted but means the doorbell now has 100% WiFi.

    In the moment I wasn't thinking and just factory reset the lot. There was a backup but it slipped my mind. Setting it back up again with the same SSID and password helped a lot, everything but the robot vacuum cleaner reconnected automatically.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Do Not Sell My Personal Information