The Third man
2001 A space odyssey
On the Waterfront
The Third man
2001 A space odyssey
On the Waterfront
One flew over the cuckoo’s nest
Jaws
The pianist.
My top three:
In Bruges
The Quiet Earth
The Caine Mutiny
Any of the following could almost have taken third place:
Local Hero
Fargo
O Brother Where Art Thou?
The Hunt for Red October
As Good As It Gets
Unforgiven
Ronin
Witness
Honourable mentions to some other personal favourites:
The Ninth Gate
The Boys from Brazil
Blade Runner
The Exorcist
Escape from New York
Where Eagles Dare
The Eagle Has Landed
The Day of the Jackal
The Odessa File
Downfall / Der Untergang
Zulu
The Ladykillers (2004)
Goldfinger
Gravity
Dunkirk
The Wicker Man (1973)
Carlitos's Way
The Untouchables
Midnight Run
Impossible to give my true top3 but by definition and most watched/repeated viewings:
Goodfellas
Carlitos Way
Lebowski
Papillon
Good bad & ugly
Hang em high.
Paul.
Random 3.
Dirty Harry
Lawrence of Arabia
Rush
It will change by the time I get up ...
M
Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
Breitling Cosmonaute 809 - What's not to like?
Surprised we’ve got to page 4 and no one has mentioned Alfie yet.
Shawshank Redemption
Cromwell
Jaws
Last edited by Wallasey Runner; 1st January 2020 at 22:47.
Interesting - I agree with you on Raiders and Eagles, but thought Interstellar was dreadful.
Have you seen Contact? Essentially the same story, but far better done (and shorter) in my opinion. Starring Jodie Foster, directed by Robert Zemeckis, and written by Carl Sagan.
So clever my foot fell off.
Shawshank Redemption.
Jaws.
Goodfellas.
Also 'series' movies.
James Bond.
Indiana Jones.
Harry Potter (Sorry)
Lawrence of Arabia
Pappilon
Saving Private Ryan
Trains, Planes and Automobiles
The Ladykillers (original)
Its a Mad Mad Mad Mad World.
Sent from my CLT-L09 using TZ-UK mobile app
All my favourites have been mentioned already with the exception of "The Long Good Friday".
Movies I watch repeatedly:
Into the Wild
The other two are hard to decide. There are a lot of movies I love, but I don't usually watch movies more than once. All the same, I'll mention some
The intouchables
Motorcycle Diaries
In Bruges
https://youtu.be/w02DNxJExqo
Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk
It's difficult to argue with many of the films that have already been mentioned. It has taken me this long to remember many of the films I used to watch over and over again. I have reached some sort of decision but here goes :
The Shining (had to put Kubrick in but after a recent rewatch of Full Metal Jacket I discovered that I no longer like it as much as I used to)
Passport to Pimlico (could substitute many of the Ealing Comedies but this is just great).
Cool Hand Luke (I do like Paul Newman).
In reality there are another dozen or so films that could easily make the list.
Not many of the films mentioned are particularly new. Not sure if that is an indication of the paucity of good film making in Hollywood (plenty of good stuff coming out of other countries but doesn't get the recognition it deserves) or the average age of forum members or a bit of both. I very nearly put Joker to bring my list out of the last millennium and perhaps it should still make it.
I haven't seen quite a number of the films that have been mentioned in this thread so I may have to use this as a bit of a guide. If only I had control of the remote of an evening.
Tapatapatapatapatalk
Shawshank Redemption
12 Angry Men (1957)
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Some great films already mentioned.
I would add;
Inherent Vice - Jouquin Phoenix is great in this
If - classic 60s subversive film
Blood Simple - have to include something by the Coen brothers
Apocalypse Now
2001 A Space Odyssey
Amadeus
And those that could be in the list ...
Falling Down
Big Lebowski
Pulp Fiction
Oldboy (original version)
Pans Labyrinth
On the Waterfront
Kes
Battle of Britain
Sent from my SM-A105FN using Tapatalk
Ben Hur
Carlito's Way
Glengarry Glen Ross
Goodfellas
On The Waterfront
Pulp Fiction
Spartacus
The Godfather
Jaws.
The Goonies.
Jason and the Argonauts.
Sent from my SM-A750FN using Tapatalk
Once Upon a Time in the West
True Romance
A Thomas Vinterberg movie: Festen, Submarino or the Hunt
Honourable mention to Papillon, Bridge on the River Kwai, Schindler’s List, Shawshank Redemption, Pan’s Labyrinth, Deer Hunter and of course Zoolander.
On the Waterfront - Brando is mesmerising
Casablanca - I can’t help but be affected by it, every time
Godfather Part 2 - as the last scene closes and the music begins I always think - that is truly an amazing experience, not just a great film. It’s just so rich and full.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I’m struggling to get it down to 3 but Jaws would definitely be one and seeing this bought back memories.
Jason and the Argonauts always seemed to be on Xmas eve afternoon, happy memories of getting off work early watching the film and then going to dinner then church. The Hydras teeth skeleton fight is absolutely brilliant.
For me -
Jaws
The Thing (Kurt Russell/McCready version)
Shawshank Redemption
Could also be in the top 3 -
High Plains Drifter
Apocalypto
Forest Gump
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Ask me tomorrow and you will get a different 3. It’s all about the mood, however these 3 do offer a great mixture of tragedy with some proper LOL moments. Emotional roller coasters.
Whoever does not know how to hit the nail on the head should be asked not to hit it at all.
Friedrich Nietzsche
Godfather part 2
Heat
The dark knight
Sent from my iPhone using TZ-UK mobile app
Too many
Monty python holy grail
If I have that, then life of Brian needs to be there
Left field, but I love it, District 9
Seven Samurai
Lawrence of Arabia
2001 : A Space Odyssey
First two pretty predictable :
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
and another classic in my eyes
The lives of others
Too many comes to mind so I'll just list the top 3 from the first few that comes to mind.
Seven Samurai would be my first one too. Simple plot that has inspired other great films like the Magnificent Seven, 13 Assassins, etc.
Got to put Parasite on the list. What an enjoyable work of art.
Last but not least Cuban Fury because it made me laugh and why can't something less serious not be great as well.
Midnight Express
Casablanca
Pulp Fiction
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
An addendum to my list would be W.C. Field's classic, It's A Gift.
Where Eagles Dare
Apocalypse Now
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso
Glad to see most of my favourites already pinged, but I'll add three that don't think I saw suggested:
Gorky Park
Dumb & Dumber
Boogie Nights
with notable mentions for:
Beverly Hills Cop
A Man Called Ove
Bachelor Party
The Artist
Coming to America
WarGames
There Will Be Blood
Splash