Star Wars (first film I saw at ’the pictures’)
North By Northwest (my favourite classic)
Dances With Wolves (and yes, I thought it deserved to win best picture over Goodfellas)
The Searchers
Alien
Goodfellas
But there are many more, and probably most of those already mentioned are firm favourites as well.
Started out with nothing. Still have most of it left.
Star Wars (first film I saw at ’the pictures’)
North By Northwest (my favourite classic)
Dances With Wolves (and yes, I thought it deserved to win best picture over Goodfellas)
Would have to be
Shawshank
Godfather 1
Good fellas
But they could change dependant on my mood
I'm a film noir fan so:
Double Indemnity
No time for tears
Build my gallows high.
Cheers,
Neil.
Three for consideration...
- Ice cold in Alex
- Zelig
- The Big Lebowski
z
I don’t think my three have been mentioned yet?
A Matter of Life and Death
Lawrence of Arabia
Dawn of the Dead (Romero’s 1978 Original)
Plus these that have already been mentioned:
Bladerunner
The Blues Brothers
Goodfellas
Fargo
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill vol 2
Sleepers
Goodfellas
Cape Fear
Boys ‘n’ the hood
Love actually
Prob not the greatest as that is far too hard but fondest memories from when I was a kid....
Star Wars (though have a great memory of my dad taking me to see Return of the Jedi at the local Odeon which of course is a inferior film but at the time the whole Vader / Palpatine / Luke finale was mind-blowing as a kid. Took my 8 year old daughter to see Rise of Skywalker yesterday and kind of thought about this moment)
Raiders of the Lost Ark - rented this out so many times from the local corner shop, must have nearly wore it out!
Rocky
Last edited by kultschar; 29th December 2019 at 17:15.
I couldn’t pick three but one I would definitely have in my top three which hasn’t been mentioned yet is Witness ... as well as a great story the photography is just wonderful.
The ones I recall with the best memories as a teenager in the 80’s were:
Ferris Buellers Day Off
Highlander
The Outlaw Josey Wales
The Petrified Forest
Fitzcarraldo
The Elephant Man
The Great Escape
Papillon
Ben Hur
All can be happily revisited every couple of years.
Sent from my SM-A105FN using Tapatalk
1) Gone With The Wind
2) Doctor Zhivago
3) The Wizard of Oz
For me these three have never been bettered, for different reasons:
A Matter of Life and Death
Rear Window
Cyrano de Bergerac
I can watch them over and over again.
For me it's:
Magnolia
Back to the Future
A Bridge Too Far
John
For a martini movie (anytime anyplace anywhere) I would have to say "Sideways".
For a B&W classic, tight between "It's a wonderful life" and "Ice cold in Alex".
Number three slot to "Black hawk down".
Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
The good, the bad and the ugly
Lawrence of Arabia
Bridge over the river Kwai
Saving private Ryan
Fight Club
Once upon a time in America
Team America: World Police
Escape to Victory
Bourne Identity
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest has to be up there.
I'd have Downfall and maybe The Godfather as my others.
A Matter of Life and Death
Night on Earth
True Romance
I don't think that one can say best three, I've loved so many that it would be almost impossible.
However if pushed my solution would be to separate into genres;
Best Western/cowboy
Best Scifi
Best weepy
Best most horny
Best historical-ish
Best War
Best Espionage/Spy
Some I feel I have to watch every time they are scheduled like all the 'Bourne' films, Unforgiven (not 'The'), Dances with Wolves, Lawrence of Arabia and and and too many to list.
1 Angels with Dirty Faces
2 Gladiator
3 Midnight Express
An impossible ask Tony, but my attempt:
The Empire Strikes Back
Blade Runner
Interstellar
It would probably be easier to do a top 3 movies of all time by genre!
Maybe not the 3 best of all time but the ones that came up in my head rather quickly (which I don’t think anyone has mentioned)
Se7en
The Prestige
Shutter Island
Trying to tie down three ....... 1st revision :-
Betty Blue
Near Dark
The Big Blue
Cheers
Simon
Ralph Waldo Emerson: We ask for long life, but 'tis deep life, or noble moments that signify. Let the measure of time be spiritual, not mechanical.
Just put The Two Popes on the list. Out-of-this world performance of Hopkins and Pryce!
Batman Dark Knight Rises
Avatar
Aliens
But the kid in me that used to go to the cinema every Friday says :
Back to the Future 2
Gremlins 2
Independence day
And the idiot in me says :
Predator
Terminator 2
Running man
In chronological order -
The Battle of the River Plate (1956)
Two-Lane Black Top (1971)
Drowning by Numbers (1988)
Mine are:
Trading Places
Life Force
The Horses Mouth
.
Sent from my SM-G970F using TZ-UK mobile app
Apocalypse Now
2001 A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Very narrow mainstream viewpoint so far:
1. Debbie Does Dallas
2. Deepthroat
3. Opening of Misty Beethoven
😋
Inception
Goodfellas
Shawshank
Sent from my iPhone using TZ-UK mobile app
Mighty ducks 1
Mighty ducks 2
Mighty ducks 3
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Top Gun
Impossible Tony, I’ve already changed my mind after reading the posts after...
I'm surprised and disappointed that no one has suggested The Princess Bride yet.
Some like it hot
Star Wars
The Usual Suspects
Ooooo good shout.
“ The greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world he did not exist. And like that... he is gone.”
Another one not mentioned yet.......7.........bloody amazing movie.
Silence of the Lambs deserves a shout too.
The English Patient
Inception
Heat