I'll start:
Apocalypse Now
Bladerunner
The Deer Hunter
Top Gun
The Deer Hunter
They shall not grow old.
The Exorcist
Withnail and I
Godfather 2
Schindler’s List
Back to the Future
Godfather 2
So clever my foot fell off.
Movies are too subjective so I've picked the 3 that I think have added most to the insdustry
Star Wars
The Matrix
Toy Story
The Matrix
Shawshank Redemption
Star Wars
I was wondering if girlie rom coms were permitted, but feel encouraged by the early inclusion of Top Gun
When Harry Met Sally
Casablanca
Man Bites Dog
My list - in no particular order:
- Once Upon A Time In The West
- Pulp Fiction
- Taxi Driver
Dark horse: Låt Den Rätta Komma In (Swedish for Let The Right One In). Arthouse horror movie.
My wife's:
- The Matrix 1
- Any Given Sunday
- Intouchables
Last edited by thieuster; 29th December 2019 at 11:49.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067527/
1972 American documentary about motorcycle racing, with Steve McQueen
Shawshank Redemption
Snatch (I know its not a work of art but always enjoy it)
Inception
RIAC
Absurd that nobody has mentioned any of my favourites yet:
Back To The Future
The Running Man
Predator
Aliens
Troop Beverley Hills
Three is impossible so perm any three from:
The Godfather
Goodfellas
Papillon
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Day of The Jackel
Home Alone II - Lost in New York
Maybe not the 3 best of all time but the ones that came up in my head rather quickly (which I don’t think anyone has mentioned)
Se7en
The Prestige
Shutter Island
Came to post something similar to this. That movie had such a profound effect on me. My “top 5” movies will often change a lot, but Jaws will always be number 1.
It’s currently something like, and in no particular order:
Once Upon A Time In The West
Midnight Run
The Thin Red Line
Groundhog Day
Like I said, tomorrow I’d probably give a slightly different list, but Jaws would always be right up there.
I think I prefer Flying Bananas list to my own
Hmmm
I'm tempted to say
The Watcher
Clockwork
Time Bandits
But more realistically (based on films I can watch again and again and not grow tired of them, rather than any particular cinematic prowess)
Hot Fuzz
The General (Buster Keaton, 1926)
The Italian Job
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Apocalypse Now
A Clockwork Orange
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Schindler's List
Godfather 2
and my additional choice as its only recently been released
The Two Popes
Last edited by Chinnock; 29th December 2019 at 11:05.
An impossible task. There are certainly more than three that I would class as "perfection" in my eyes, many of them already listed. I am personally particularly fond of Ice Cold in Alex, The Searchers, Some Like it Hot, It's a Wonderul Life, Casablanca and would throw in a couple of other Michael Curtiz classics with Yankee Doodle Dandy and the Adventures of Robin Hood. None of them are what might be considered high art, but they will always leave me smiling.
I used to love Life of Brian, but watched it again recently, perhaps for the first time in ten years, and somehow it seemed to have aged badly. Happy to concede that it might just be me.
Taxi driver
Deconstructing Harry
La vita e bela
My list would be .
Angels with dirty faces
Shawshank redemption
The green mile
Citizen Kane
Les enfants du paradis
La dolce vita
I could probably come up with a few completely different trios without feeling like I was contradicting myself
'Against stupidity, the gods themselves struggle in vain' - Schiller.
Star Wars.
The Blues Brothers.
Trinity is still my name.
Exactly. I would struggle to make a choice of the 3 greatest movies from Italy, France, Japan, Spain, the UK or the US to name only those 6 countries. So to do so worldwide...
'Against stupidity, the gods themselves struggle in vain' - Schiller.
American History X
Gladiator
Goodfellas
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
What this thread will do is show that there are many great movies, with no possible best three. The Day of The Jackal is a great movie, IMHO.
F.T.F.A.
I can't commit to three but I can say that the single greatest movie of all time is, of course, 'This Is Spinal Tap'.
Highlander
Star Wars - the original
Cyrano de Bergerac - Gérard Depardieu
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
And still nothing with Jacques Tati
Goodfellas
Shawshank Redemption
Gladiator
In no particular order -
Pulp Fiction
The Breakfast Club
Jason and the Argonauts
Ask me tomorrow and it'll be three different movies.
It's very difficult to find 3 for myself. The film's I enjoyed the most, and can watch again and again, have been:
Blade Runner,
The original Star Wars trilogy,
Withnail and I,
Predator,
Alien and Aliens,
The Pink Panther films with Peter Sellers and Herbert Lom,
The Shawshank Redemption,
Drunken Master ( most Jackie Chan films from late seventies to early 90s),
Naked Gun,
Ace Ventura I and II...
Absolutely. He would have been in my top 3 French. And Kurosawa, Ozu, Visconti, Hitchcock, Chaplin, Almodovar, Buñuel... a bit like naming 3 greatest paintings, it’s a meaningless exercise.
I would struggle to put the 100 greatest films that I have seen, in no particular order.
'Against stupidity, the gods themselves struggle in vain' - Schiller.
Flight of the Phoenix.
Ice Cold in Alex
Chinatown.
As mentioned above, ask me again tomorrow and it could be another 2, FotP stays.
Sent from my Nokia 3.1 using TZ-UK mobile app
Really tricky to pick three, but Full Metal Jacket would definitely be on there.
The Lord of the Rings trilogy.
Andy
Wanted - Damasko DC57
Apocalypse Now
Then pick two from this lot:
Baby Driver
Star Wars (don't dare call it A New Hope)
Alien
Full Metal Jacket
Top Gun
Honourable mentions to Commando, Predator, Donnie Darko and probably about 50 others I can't think of right now.
Kellys' Hero's
Star Wars
Dunkirk
When you look long into an abyss, the abyss looks long into you.........
Star Wars
Indiana Jones
Jerry Maguire
The Unforgiven
Terminator 2
The Godfather part 2