closing tag is in template navbar
timefactors watches



TZ-UK Fundraiser
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Coax

  1. #1
    Craftsman eletos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    440

    Coax

    Had a couple of tv cable runs put in as part of an extension. Coax from a signal booster in the loft that is happily starving 4 feeds, this takes it to 6.

    Bought some Ďdecentí 75 ohm cable, or so I thought.

    Just in the final throws of the fit and hooked up a tv to one of the cables. Tuned it in and no free view HD channels.

    TV has HD on existing aerial, new aerial stuff all or a very shaky reception.

    Tested continuity nothing bridging between insulation and copper core. I crimped on the f-plugs, stripped all the copper shield back, not sure if this should be in contact with the plug or not, but itís not.

    Not best pleased, I Ďnearlyí tested the cable before it was all plastered in, what a mistake!

    Iím going to buy a new booster to see if that makes any difference.

    Any other things to check?

    Cheers

    Steve


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    1,840
    Could be an unfortunately place nail in the wrong place? Tough to find a solution without doing anything destructive.

  3. #3
    Journeyman
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Norfolk UK
    Posts
    203
    I had to fit a mast head amp on my loft aerial to make up for the rubbish coax that is in the wall down to the socket. I have the power supply under the TV unit that boosts the signal enough to run 3 TVs.
    I used Televes branded stuff and it seems to work well
    Not sure if this is the right solution but works for me.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Master Skier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,982
    In my expereince of coax the faults are almost always in the joints of the terminal connectors. I had a similar issue recently and traced it to a joint that I re-made.

  5. #5
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Near the sea
    Posts
    446
    I need some decent coax and connectors. Where is a good place to go for it?

    Sent from my LYA-L09 using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Maidenhead-ish UK
    Posts
    1,045
    Quote Originally Posted by eletos View Post
    Tested continuity nothing bridging between insulation and copper core. I crimped on the f-plugs, stripped all the copper shield back, not sure if this should be in contact with the plug or not, but itís not.
    The cable screen needs to be in good contact with the body of the F type plug so if you have cut it all off then you will have a problem. There are loads of Youtube videos showing how to make off an F type; this one shows how to put on the twist on type. It's in German but it had the clearest video of the ones I looked at:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ikMGUtP96k

    Most installers don't bother with crimp F types but if that's what you are using you need to check the termination procedure. To check if the cable is made correctly measure the resistance between center conductor & the plug body at both ends of the open cable; there should be no continuity. Then short the copper inner to the plug body at one end & measure at the other; this should now show a short circuit. If you don't get a short then either the cable is cut or you haven't made the ends off correctly.

  7. #7
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Maidenhead-ish UK
    Posts
    1,045
    Quote Originally Posted by TAG0001 View Post
    I need some decent coax and connectors. Where is a good place to go for it?
    Try here:
    https://www.aerialsandtv.com/onlinec...isc.html#Cable

  8. #8
    Master dickbrowne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Almost in the middle
    Posts
    2,336
    Try bypassing the booster - we had a very marginal signal chez Browne with ours in-line. I removed it completely from the circuit and the signal strength improved massively.

    It saying youíre will be the same issue, but itís got to be worth a try, and costs nothing.

  9. #9
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,894
    If bypassing the booster and re-making the connection doesnít work then you may need a 4g signal inhibitor (or whatever itís called). We had to get one fitted when we changed our setup and the signal from the coax was rubbish. The aerial installer Iíd used initially put in a couple of these signal blockers and no issues since.

  10. #10
    Craftsman eletos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    440
    Thanks for the suggestions. The two new legs have been wired as the others had. Thought putting the copper shield in contact with the f-plug might make a difference, but no.

    Got a new booster with 4G inhibitor to try, but itís got to be the cable at fault.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Near the sea
    Posts
    446
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Pointy View Post
    Many thanks

    I actually went to the electrical suppliers next to my office and bought coax and 2 female ends. £1.62!

    10 mins of effort to fit them and I've not got 100 free view channels

    Thanks too to the op who encouraged me to get it sorted (the stuff from pound land was pants)

    Sent from my LYA-L09 using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Grand Master hogthrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    12,060
    Glad it's sorted.

    For future reference, you can test the cable for a break by connecting shield and centre conductor at one end, and then testing for continuity between shield and centre conductor at the other end. Similarly, with nothing connected at either end, then should be infinite resistance between shield and centre conductor.

  13. #13
    Master Xantiagib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Gibraltar
    Posts
    2,482
    I had a similar problem and ended up taking out of the circuit the bedrooms as we dont have tvs there and still had a bad picture
    it was the DVB tuner in the TV in the end - a month after the warranty went too - many hours faffing about as I was convinced it was the coax when all i had to do was swap tvs from the kitchen to the living room and see it was not the cable

  14. #14
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,894
    Good to hear you got it sorted - and at a very reasonable rate too!

    Enjoy your new Freeview channels.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •