closing tag is in template navbar
timefactors watches



TZ-UK Fundraiser
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Circular Graining a Caseback

  1. #1
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    West of Scotland
    Posts
    551

    Circular Graining a Caseback

    I have a caseback with a couple of tool marks on it. I can polish them out but it has circular grained finish.

    I know how it was created, by attaching the caseback to a lathe and drawing an abrasive across the spinning caseback but does anyone know what you call the bit that holds the caseback in place.

    Not having a lathe and only really wanting to do one, Iíd Ideally like to jury rig something up using a cordless drill and a vice but I canít for the life of me find the attachment to see if this is even possible.

    It seems to have arms that extend out into the caseback to hold it in place, sort of like a crystal lift but the opposite way.

    Anyone got an idea?

  2. #2
    Glue the case-back to metal rod in drill chuck.

    Not sure which glue though!

  3. #3
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    West of Scotland
    Posts
    551
    Going to have to come up with a solution like that. Iíve found what I need. Itís a polishing vice and itís £150. Too much for this project.

  4. #4
    Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    4,750
    A hot glue gun???

  5. #5
    https://www.ebay.co.uk/i/20228606386...8aAoiyEALw_wcB

    Plus double sided tape or hot glue.

    Sent from my SM-G950F using TZ-UK mobile app

  6. #6
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    South East
    Posts
    348
    On the lathe I use a three jaw with the jaws mounted in reverse to clamp from the inside out so as to not clamp the thread on most of this style of back. Mines mounted to an 8mm collet but no reason you can't just put it in a drill.

    eBay for 3 jaw chucks and you will find them, just use a small one.

  7. #7
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    West of Scotland
    Posts
    551
    Quote Originally Posted by me32dc View Post
    On the lathe I use a three jaw with the jaws mounted in reverse to clamp from the inside out so as to not clamp the thread on most of this style of back. Mines mounted to an 8mm collet but no reason you can't just put it in a drill.

    eBay for 3 jaw chucks and you will find them, just use a small one.
    Thatís exactly what I was after thanks.

    Iím going to hold the drill in my workbench vice to keep it steady.

    Cheers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •