closing tag is in template navbar
timefactors watches



TZ-UK Fundraiser
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Sky HD box issues - any suggestions?

  1. #1
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    837

    Sky HD box issues - any suggestions?

    Over the last couple of weeks my Sky HD box has developed a fault where if itís been in standby for a while, when I turn it back on I get a blue screen with no sound. If I power cycle the box it starts working again - until the next time I put it into standby!

    Iíve tried a planner rebuild and a forced update several times but the problem remains. The only thing I havenít tried yet is a full reset of the box, obviously thatís a last resort as I will lose all my recordings.

    Can anyone suggest anything else before I wipe the box completely?

    The box is around eight years old now so maybe itís just coming to the end of its working life.

    Many thanks,

    Brian

  2. #2
    Master Pitch3110's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    4,162
    Blog Entries
    1
    I had an issue (not this) with mine before Christmas and found the telephone helpline very very good.

    Might be worth a try.

    Pitch

  3. #3
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    341
    A blue screen is often indicative of a failing hard drive sadly. They are fairly easy to replace. You could try contacting Sky and tell them you wish to cancel your agreement and see if they offer to replace it when they ask why.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,684
    This may not be the answer youíre looking for, but when mine packed up, I was able to renegotiate the deal to have a brand new SkyQ box instead for less money. Initially they wanted to charge something for the new box but dropped that fairly quickly - I was of the opinion that I was paying for a working box already. I got the cheaper version that doesnít do as much, rather than the more expensive deal they would prefer you to have. Fine for my needs and way better than the old box.

  5. #5
    Master markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Edinburgh - directing IT stuff
    Posts
    3,764
    If worst comes to worst I've an old Sky HD box that I could let you have for postage costs (if I can find it!).

    It will be about 6 or 7 years old but hasn't been touched for the past 3 or so as I've Sky Q now (which is brilliant - go for it if they offer you a deal!)

    Cheers,

    Mark C

  6. #6
    I had something similar a couple of years ago

    What worked for me was switching it off at the mains and then restarting after 15 mins. That said, you can pick them up on Facebook marketplace for £10-£15 locally nowadays too.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Itsguy View Post
    This may not be the answer youíre looking for, but when mine packed up, I was able to renegotiate the deal to have a brand new SkyQ box instead for less money. Initially they wanted to charge something for the new box but dropped that fairly quickly - I was of the opinion that I was paying for a working box already. I got the cheaper version that doesnít do as much, rather than the more expensive deal they would prefer you to have. Fine for my needs and way better than the old box.
    Exactly my experience, word for word. Canít say I prefer the sky Q tbh, but it works and no more blue screens!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Craftsman andymonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    852
    Try and find out if you qualify for Sky VIP. I did and got Sky Q multiroom for less money than I was paying for Sky+ HD


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Itsguy View Post
    but when mine packed up, I was able to renegotiate the deal to have a brand new SkyQ box instead for less money.
    Yet another recommendation for this route.

    Got a new SkyQ box, new internet router & new dish installed, plus faster Fibre Unlimited Broadband, and saved £30 on my monthly bill to boot. Required a new 18-month contract, but having benchmarked alternatives, I was happy with it.

    SkyQ takes a kicking for the user interface, which is admittedly a little clunky, but it's ok once you get used to it. Other benefits of the new box over Sky+ include being able to record 3 (maybe 4?) clashing programmes on at the same time, whilst watching another channel, plus direct links to YouTube & Netflix.

    And it rarely freezes and is less buggy/slow than the old Sky+ box.

  10. #10
    Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,684
    For me the SkyQ box also meant a huge amount more storage than my clunky old box, and the slim box looks better too, saving some space under the tv.

  11. #11
    Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Staffs.
    Posts
    2,467
    I have a redundant box if you want it mate. Fully working and in use until last week.

    PM me if you want me to send it, no cost.

  12. #12
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    837
    Thanks for the replies, they've been very helpful.

    Regards

    Brian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •