timefactors watches



TZ-UK Fundraiser
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Hikvision Camera Reset

  1. #1
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Herts
    Posts
    1,276

    Hikvision Camera Reset

    Hi,
    I know there a few on here using Hikvision CCTV cameras; does anyone know how to reset one that has lost it's IP address? The camera is IP with POE so is on my LAN not the NVR. I am on a Mac so can't run the SADP software and as it has a slot CD-Drive so can't use their tiny CD. Have connected a borrowed PC (again no CD) and tried the SADP from that but it sees nothing.

    Tried the IVMS-4200 software and it doesn't see any devices however using the XIQMS software on the MAC I can see the camera and that the IP is 0.0.0.0 but from this software you can't change any device settings. Strange that IVMS doesn't see it but XIQMS does.

    I did hard set the IP when I bought it by connecting it directly to the MAC and browsing to it but as the address is gone I can't do this either.

    There is no reset on the camera to press ( that I can see anyway). Am at a complete loss with it TBH - any advice excepting "bin it" would be great.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Administrator swanbourne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Sheffield, England
    Posts
    45,471
    Can't you force the camera to reboot by powering it down and then plugging it back in?

    Eddie
    Whole chunks of my life come under the heading "it seemed like a good idea at the time".

  3. #3
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Herts
    Posts
    1,276
    Quote Originally Posted by swanbourne View Post
    Can't you force the camera to reboot by powering it down and then plugging it back in?

    Eddie
    Yes - every time it reboots it just comes back with no IP address though. Tried everything and now been onto Amazon who are going to refund me when they receive it back.

  4. #4
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    518
    Quote Originally Posted by stevieb View Post
    Hi,
    I know there a few on here using Hikvision CCTV cameras; ...

    There is no reset on the camera to press ( that I can see anyway). Am at a complete loss with it TBH - any advice excepting "bin it" would be great.

    Cheers
    What model # is the camera?

  5. #5
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Herts
    Posts
    1,276
    Quote Originally Posted by jcm3 View Post
    What model # is the camera?
    Sorry - just seen this. Camera is a DS-2CD2042WD-I WDR 4 mm IR Outdoor Mini Bullet

    Tried everything and no joy.

  6. #6
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    518
    Reset button is on the back of the camera body for that model.


  7. #7
    Craftsman
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    286
    Try downloading hik connect. You can add cameras to a system via the QR code that's on each camera. It does mean getting up to it to scan it though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •