Idea for a new thread, films that might have slipped under the radar or oldies that folk have forgotten about.
Please don't just post stuff you've seen and enjoyed, post things that might have gone unnoticed.
There are the obvious "100 must see movie" lists with the usual suspects on, I'm not saying don't suggest those hut it'd be great to have a few more obscure ones.
To keep it all tidy, please could we have the movie genre and title in bold, then any subsequent text following?
Cheers!!!
I'll kick off with a manic comedy drama style thing in fear and loathing in Las Vegas which I think is a masterpiece, as good as the book which is huge praise.
Zombie/Korean survival horror Train To Busan
Drama and the acting is just superb - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Comedy/Mockumentary with vampires - What We Do In The Shadows
going with the same genre i'll add cheech and chongs up in smoke
Judgement at Nuremburg
Spencer Tracy, Burt Lancaster, Maximilian Schell (who won the Best Actor Oscar for the role), Judy Garland, Marlene Dietrich, Montgomery Cliff, William Shatner
No action, no special effects, no violence, no swearing, black & white
The best 'acting' movie I have ever seen
This Is Spinal Tap. The original and best mockumentary.
I watched Death of a Samurai recently on either Netflix or Amazon Prime (can't remember which) - it's not an action film (but there is action in it) in fact it's a bit of a slow burner &, given the title, it's not exactly a comedy but it is a great film & makes a change from all the big Hollywood special effects fests (which I also happen to love) that seem to be the norm these days
The Boondock Saints is a under the radar classic.
Cheers..
Jase
Prospect (2018)
Excellent independent SF film - more focus on world building and character development than CGI and other comic book shenanigans
Available free on Amazon Prime
Serbian romantic black comedy - Црна мачка, бели мачор (Black Cat, White Cat)
Don't just do something, sit there. - TNH
Waltz with Bashir. An animated documentary/drama recording the director's therapeutic return journey back through his memories of serving in the 1982 Lebanon War.
Finch.
Everyone should watch "Paths Of Glory", particularly those gung ho warmonger types :-)
Lost in Translation
Twelve Monkeys
Last of the Mohicans (the DDL one)
Great selection and I’ve seen all of them…. Intouchables is one of my all time favourite films…. Brilliantly funny
Let the Right One In - Swedish vampire film - this is a bit different though!
Little Miss Sunshine - quirky road movie - quite brilliant / heartwarming/ breaking and funny
Summer of soul - music documentary- Stevie Wonder playing drums and sly and the family stone were worth the entry fee alone - An insightful documentary about the ‘black Woodstock’
Iranian Docufiction - Jafar Panahi's Taxi AKA Taxi Tehran
Don't just do something, sit there. - TNH
We've just finished the second part of The Lord Of The Rings trilogy. Still holding up very well after nearly twenty years.
Documentaries
Cuba and the Cameraman
The Sparks Brothers
Searching for Sugar Man
Don't just do something, sit there. - TNH
Ice Cold in Alex
z
Great idea for a thread!
I am really into film, and some of my favourite genres are sci-fi and fantasy.
In particular I really love a time travel film, here are some great ones you may not have seen:
Predestination - Ethan Hawke and Sarah Snook, really clever film and one I've watched several times and always enjoy
Looper - Rian Johnson collaborating with Joseph Gordon-Levitt again, with a bit of Bruce Willis, you say? Sign me up. I saw this at the cinema 4 times, and have watched it many times since. In fact, I'm due another watch!
About Time - a beautiful film, laughs and tears, super acting and Richard Curtis at his best.
Primer - on Amazon Prime just now I believe, off the beaten track as it was made for a budget of only $7k!! The result is excellent, give it a shot.
Some others (non-time travel):
Upgrade - an action film with a sci-fi twist, this has a tight run time and some great fight scenes.
The Raid and The Raid II - a Welsh director living in Indonesia (Gareth Evans) is filming a documentary about a martial art called pencak silat. He meets a guy (Iko Uwais) who has star quality and together, along with some other great and talented actors, created a film that is special (The Raid is the 2nd film they made together after Merentau which was Iko's first acting gig!). The sequel has some of the best car chase choreography you'll ever see.
The King - Timothee Chalamet stands out in this film from Netflix, but is ably supported from likes of Robert Pattinson and Joel Edgerton. I'm a sucker for some Knights and battles, especially with a bit of court intrigue.
Rush - brilliant performances all-round, this intense film charts the rivalry and respect between Niki Lauda and James Hunt. It is masterfully directed by Ron Howard.
Blue Ruin - I can't really describe it beyond bleak, eerie, and surprising. It's dark but excellent. Magnetic central performance from Macon Blair.
Icarus - I'm not really interested in cycling, but the premise of a documentary based on the protagonist getting juiced to see how it improves his performance in amateur racing caught my interest. This is an absolutely gripping watch!!
Bao - a Disney/Pixar short that is weird and wonderful.
Two Night Stand - a silly comedy wkth lots of laughs, when a one night stand is extended due to a blizzard, the couple start to get to know each other...
The Nice Guys - Russel Crowe and Ryan Gosling have great chemistry in the archetypal mismatched detective structure. Shane Black directing this cracking bit of fun.
I think most, if not all, of these are available on either Netflix, Prime, or Disney+ currently.
Sent from my Pixel 5 using Tapatalk
More Documentaries
Apollo 11
Sherpa
Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story
Don't just do something, sit there. - TNH
SIDEWAYS
Comedy/Drama about two guys on a weekend trip in the California wine country.
Seems hardly anyone knows of it!
Just Mercy
Margin Call
Rounders
Dredd
You Were Never Really Here
Drive
Phörpa (The Cup), a Tibetan-language film directed by the fabulous lama Khyentse Norbu is great fun.
Don't just do something, sit there. - TNH
Lots of great suggestions, in my opinion two lowkey classics who are easily overlooked are Children of Men and City of God.
The Secret in Their Eyes - 2009 Argentinian crime drama. Do not watch the 2015 Hollywood remake.
One I must watch again, my favourite comedy Raising Arizona, a Coen brothers film with Nicholas Cage and Holly Hunter.
I assume everyone's seen Withnail & I? It passed my by for years until I saw it on a flight a while back.
There are so many.
Start with...
The Killing Fields
World War Z
Dusk till Dawn
The Farthest - fabulous movie documentary about the Voyager spacecraft mission
Sent from my iPhone using TZ-UK mobile app
The Duellists, Ridley Scotts debut based on a Conrad short story about 2 French Hussars who fought a series of duels, for real, the Napoleonic War as the backdrop, brilliant performances from Carradine and Keitel.
Once were Warriors, critically acclaimed but little known NZ movie, not an easy watch as it deals with alcoholism, spousal- sexual abuse, so not a comedy, nevertheless a great movie with some really, really powerful performances.
The Road...simply incredible, visceral and moving, as it was in book form.
Last edited by Passenger; 21st December 2021 at 10:42.
(Film Noir/Sci Fi) - Dark City. https://youtu.be/gt9HkO-cGGo
(1990s Sci Fi) - Strange Days. Written/produced by James Cameron, directed by Kathryn Bigelow and starring Ralph Feinnes and Tom Sizemore. Massively overlooked at the time of release and bombed at the box office. https://youtu.be/5yaXPx6xWEQ
Good choices Christian, 2 I rate highly.
The Shootist
The Grey Fox
Miami Blues (1990) - Alec Baldwin, Fred Ward, Jennifer Jason Leigh. From a Charles B. Willeford story. Comedy/crime/drama.
Ghost Dog: The Way Of The Samurai (1999) - Forest Whittaker. Directed by Jim Jarmusch. Crime/drama.
Dead Ringers - (1988) - Jeremy Irons. Directed by David Cronenburg. Psycho-horror/drama.
Clockers - (1995) - Harvey Keitel, John Turturro, Delroy Lindo. Directed by Spike Lee. From a novel by Richard Price. Drugs/crime.
There's many, many more I could recommend.
______
Jim.
My pick of lesser known films:
Gods and Monsters 1998, acting masterclass from Ian McKellen.
Seconds 1966, horror/thriller, imo Rock Hudson's best film.
Final Ascent 2019, documentary about the Scottish climbing legend Hamish McInnes.
Oh Rosalinda! 1955 Powell and Pressburger's take on a light opera classic.
Second Hand Lions
Big Wednesday
One Night at McCool's (if only for the car wash scene !)
Not a movie but I’ve spent a great afternoon enjoying Hugh Grant as Jeremy Thorpe in A Very English Scandal on iPlayer